Topic: Peter RAUHIHI

topic type:


                                                                    

NOK: Mr. Peni RAUHIHI (Father), of 9 Vogel Street, Shannon


Memorial flag presented to brother 

Thank you to Rita Rauhihi, Paulie & Erin Rauhihi for sharing information. 

 

Any use of this item must be accompanied by the credit "Adopt an Anzac Project"                                      


 

 

 

 

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Tags

Peter RAUHIHI


Date of birth:13 June 1948
Date of death:24 November 1969
Place of birth:Foxton, Manawatu, New Zealand
Alias:Pedro
Awards:General Service Medal VIETNAM; Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal; New Zealand Operational Service Medal
Places of relevance:, , , , and
Occupation:Poultry Farm Labourer
Last known residence:30 Norbiton Rd, Foxton
Cause of death:Died of wounds
Place of death:1st Aust Field Hospital, VUNG TAU, Rep of Vietnam
Buried where:Shannon Marae, Shannon, Horowhenua, New Zealand
Spouses name:Unmarried
Children:, , , , and
Fathers name:Peni Rauhihi
Fathers date of birth:6 January 1912
Fathers place of birth:Shannon, New Zealand
Fathers occupation:Storeman
Mothers name:Ngawinika (née Simeon)
Mothers date of death:Before 1968
Parents date of marriage:1933
Siblings:Ngaiwhai, Ben, Hemi (buttons), Hori, Pauro (Paulie), Bruce, Ama, Half brothers and sisters:- Nola, Bruce, Tui, Cathy and Dean Rauhihi, Step brothers and sisters:- Sandra, Murray, Mary, Georgina, Hilda and Stephen Northover, and
Parents place of marriage:New Zealand
Theatres of war:Vietnam War 1961 - 1975
Surname:RAUHIHI
War memorial:Shannon
Place enlisted:Palmerston North
Christian names:Peter
School:Foxton & Shannon Primary Schools; Manawatu College
Wars:Vietnam
Service number:43648
Final rank:Private
Regiment or service:V Coy., Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
User reference:7.42