Topic: Martin Robert HARPER

topic type:

Image of Martin Robert HARPER

On enlistment birth date is 7th Nov 1888

Military Callup: 1916.

Had served in the 9th Reinforcements as Sergeant.

Promoted: Private to Corporal on 26 December 1917.

NOK: Miss Pollard, BNZ, Palmerston North.

Legal NOK: Brother JMG Harper of Ohakune Junction.

Height: 5’ 7 3/4”                      Complexion: Fair.

Eyes: Blue.                             Hair: Light Brown .

Had also been a Traveller for Osmond & Son, Box 460, Wellington when he first enlisted.

Medals were sent to his friend Mr WH Cox, 181 Ferguson St, Palmerston North.

Thankyou to the many nieces who have shared their information 

 

Any use of this item must be accompanied by the credit “Adopt an Anzac Project”

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Martin Robert HARPER


Date of birth:30 November 1888
Date of death:30 August 1918
Place of birth:Leithfield, Canterbury, New Zealand
Alias:Bob
Awards:British War Medal, Victory Medal
Occupation:Teacher/SchoolMaster for Wanganui Education Board
Last known residence:95 Cuba St, Palmerston North
Cause of death:Died of wounds received in action
Place of death:In the Field France
Buried where:Achiet-Le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension. II. C. 12
Spouses name:Unmarried
Fathers name:James Harper
Fathers place of birth:England
Fathers date of death:1915
Fathers place of death:Buried Foxton
Mothers name:Ann (née Grey)
Mothers place of birth:Scotland
Mothers date of death:1898
Mothers place of death:Buried Rongotea
Parents date of marriage:1878
Siblings:John Martin Grey ( 1879, m 1912 Hall), William (b 1881WW1 Regimental Number 65562) m MCCASKILL 1923 d 1954, Allan Thomas (b 1882 WW1 Regiment Number 12/4002 m 1922 Southwood, Ernest (b 1883 WW1 Regiment No 48201) d 1923, George (b 1885, WW1 Regimental No 56003) m COATES 1926, d 1962, James (b 1886 d 1970, Elsie m HALKETT 1905, Frank (b 1893), and Edwin (b 1894)
Parents place of marriage:New Zealand
Date of arrival overseas:24 September 1917
Theatres of war:Western Europe
Place of embarkation:on 'Ulimaroa'
Surname:HARPER
War memorial:Foxton
Place enlisted:Palmerston North
Christian names:Martin Robert
Place of arrival overseas:Plymouth, England
School:Kereru 30 August 1898 - 6 October 1898; Rongotea
Wars:WW1
Service number:9/1856
Religion:C of E
Date enlisted:22 June 1917
Final rank:Corporal
Regiment or service:1st Bn 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade
Embarkation date:26 July 1917
User reference:1.78